Privacy policy

What information do we collect?


We collect the following information from visitors to our website: information such as IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) and information relating to the pages which been viewed (e.g. using cookies as described further below) and information volunteered by you (e.g. via online or offline registration forms), such as contact details, email address and whether you have chosen to receive future communications from us.

Information provided to us by children and young people


We are strongly committed to protecting the online privacy of children. In particular we will not send email communications directly promoting merchandise to any person under 18. If you are aged 16 or under or enter the details of someone aged 16 or under please get parental permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users aged 16 or under without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

We encourage parents, guardians and teachers to monitor the use of the internet by children. Where a child is providing us with information, it is the responsibility of the teacher or appropriate adult who registered them with the programme to supervise them.

How do we use your information?


We use the information we collect on the website to provide our services, activities, online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries. The information provided by you will also help us to understand how the website is being used and from time to time we may use IP addresses to help us to identify the location of users.

Your information will enable us to communicate with you on any matter relating to the BOA and/or BPA, including the provision by us or selected third parties of relevant information, goods and/or services in which we think you may be interested unless you have chosen not to receive such material. Information may be transferred to third parties and internationally (including to countries without data protection laws) for the foregoing purposes.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to boa@boa.org.uk. In the event that the operations of the BOA and/or BPA are transferred to or integrated with another operation, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and relevant transferee(s).

How do we use your personal information?


We may use your personal information, such as your name and contact details, if you choose to supply it, for the following purposes:

- to perform the services that you have requested, which may involve contacting you by post or by email;
- to invite you to participate in surveys;
- to respond to you in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about us;
- to allow you to access specific materials for use in formal education settings for the purposes of teaching and learning;
- to make parts of the website easier to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once;
- for the detection of fraud and for market research purposes; and
- for other reasonable purposes, always acting within the limits of the Data Protection Act, 1998.

We will also use information we collect about you for research purposes, including but not limited to, inviting you to take part in surveys. This may involve sharing your personal information with selected third parties involved in the research process. The data will be used by the third party solely for the relevant research and for no other purposes.

Cookies


This website does use cookies. A cookie is a small file containing an identity code. Your computer, tablet or mobile phone accepts the cookie and stores it and when you next visit the website, the code is retrieved, allowing individual visitors or computers to be recognised. Cookies are used for a variety of purposes including detecting online traffic flows, providing personalised web pages and recognizing your choice of language.

Cookies do not cause harm to your computer but if you do wish to stop your computer accepting cookies, go to the help section of your Internet browser (e.g. Internet Explorer or Firefox) where you will find information on how to do this.

Internet security

We are required to ensure that personal data processed by us is subject to appropriate security. Although we will meet this requirement, we cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website. As best practice, we also strongly recommend that you regularly run an anti-virus programme on all material downloaded from the Internet.
Updating your information and opting out

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example, if you change your e-mail address or name or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to contact@getsetaction.org.uk. All email communications from us will include an unsubscribe facility.

Other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Changes to Privacy Policy


If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

We will also e-mail you should we make any changes, so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

How can you contact the Get Set for Community Action team at the BOA and the BPA?

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an email to us contact@getsetaction.org.uk.